Our Commitment

Working Finance Group recognise that your privacy, as well as the confidentiality and security of information are important to you.  We are committed to ensure your privacy is protected. This policy explains how we treat your personal information as you access and interact with us via our web site.

Personal information is defined under the commonwealth Privacy Act 1988; information may be used or disclosed as described in this act.

Information Collected

Personal information is collected to enable us to access a range of financial, insurance and warranty products that may be suitable for you. This information may include your name, address, telephone number, occupation and financial information. We may also (with your approval) collect your personal information from third parties such as accountants, employers or credit reporting agencies. Without this information, we are unable to provide the product or service.

Use and disclosure

We may make available the personal information to financiers and insurers for the purpose of providing the requested product or service. Otherwise we do not disclose personal information unless we are required to do so by law. We do not sell our client list to third parties.

We may use the personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material such as articles that may be of interest to you. Please advise us if you do not want to continue to receive this information and we will cease sending you this information.

Storage and Security

We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential.

Access to information stored electronically is restricted to employees whose job requires access to the information. It is a requirement by law for us to securely store your information for a period of 7 years.

Your access rights to personal information we hold.

At any time you may ask us to provide you with a list of the personal information we hold about you. We will make that information available to you within 14 days of receiving your request for information. In the event we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

Complaints or disputes

If you have any complaints about the services provided to you, you should take the following steps.

Contact us and tell us about your complaint, if your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved within 24 hrs, contact our Privacy officer. If not resolved or at any time on request we can refer you to an ASIC approved dispute resolution scheme or you are entitled to contact the office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Website

Our Website offers a registration service that will enable you to receive product and service updates, newsletters and other information. In the event you do register with us, we will collect personal information from you including your name, phone number and email address. If you have registered with us and decide that you do not wish to receive any further information from us, or you wish to amend or update your registration details, you can send an email to the address noted below with your request. Please allow 14 days for your request to be actioned.

Contacting us and feedback

If you seek any further information from us relating to our privacy policy please contact our Privacy Officer.

Address: 201/10-14 Market Lane, Rouse Hill NSW 2155
Ph: 1800 108 975